ACT Fencing Association


2016 ACT Age Group Championships - Epee

The Age Group Foil was run as a single standard mixed competition.  The individual age results were derived from the results of this competition.  As there was no match for 3rd or 4th place in the original competition there was no basis for ranking 3rd place winners in other age groups leaving, for example, two 2nd place results in the U17.

The next two tables list the results of the underlying competition.

Start List

 Name   First name   Club 
 ABELA   Daniel   ENGARDE
 BONDFIELD   Isaiah   CSF 
 BONDFIELD   Matthew   CSF 
 BRYSON   Oliver   ENGARDE 
 CURTIS   Hugo   DUEL 
 GILARSKI   Genevieve   MAISON ESCRIME 
 JAMES   Ben   DUEL 
 MAKIN   Thomas   ENGARDE 
 MEREDITH   Sophie   MAISON ESCRIME 

 

Poules Ranking

 Rank   Name   First name   Club   Victory/match   Ind.   HS 
 1   BONDFIELD   Matthew   CSF   0.857   14   34 
 2   JAMES   Ben   DUEL   0.714   8   32 
 3   MAKIN   Thomas   ENGARDE   0.714   7   31 
 4   BONDFIELD   Isaiah   CSF   0.571   2   28 
 5   ABELA   Daniel   ENGARDE   0.571   1   28 
 6   GILARSKI   Genevieve   MAISON ESCRIME   0.429   0   29 
 7   MEREDITH   Sophie   MAISON ESCRIME   0.143   -15   16 
 8   BRYSON   Oliver   ENGARDE   0.000   -17   18 
 9   CURTIS   Hugo   DUEL   abandon       

  

Tableau of 8

    Tableau of 8     Semi-finals   Final
   1   BONDFIELD Matthew   CSF   
          BONDFIELD Matthew 
 BRYSON Oliver   ENGARDE  15/5
            BONDFIELD Matthew 
   5   ABELA Daniel   ENGARDE       15/6
          ABELA Daniel      
 BONDFIELD Isaiah   CSF  15/5     
              BONDFIELD Matthew 
   3   MAKIN Thomas   ENGARDE         15/12
          MAKIN Thomas      
 GILARSKI Genevieve   MAISON ESCRIME  15/7     
            MAKIN Thomas 
   7   MEREDITH Sophie   MAISON ESCRIME       15/4
          JAMES Ben 
 JAMES Ben   DUEL  15/7

 

Results

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   BONDFIELD   Matthew   CSF 
 2   MAKIN   Thomas   ENGARDE 
 3   ABELA   Daniel   ENGARDE 
 3   JAMES   Ben   DUEL 
 5   BONDFIELD   Isaiah   CSF 
 6   GILARSKI   Genevieve   MAISON ESCRIME 
 7   MEREDITH   Sophie   MAISON ESCRIME 
 8   BRYSON   Oliver   ENGARDE 
 9   CURTIS   Hugo   DUEL 

 

Womens Epee

The mixed competition was inconclusive for the womens results so there was a single DE fence-off for the womens competition.

Start List

 Name   First name   Club 
 GILARSKI   Genevieve   MAISON ESCRIME 
 MEREDITH   Sophie   MAISON ESCRIME 

 

Results

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   MEREDITH   Sophie   MAISON ESCRIME 
 2   GILARSKI   Genevieve   MAISON ESCRIME 

 

 

Age Group Results 

U23

Mens Under 23

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
1  BONDFIELD   Matthew   CSF 
2  MAKIN   Thomas   ENGARDE 
3  ABELA   Daniel   ENGARDE 
3  JAMES   Ben   DUEL 
5  BONDFIELD   Isaiah   CSF 
6  BRYSON   Oliver   ENGARDE 
7  CURTIS   Hugo   DUEL 

 

Womens Under 23

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   MEREDITH   Sophie   MAISON ESCRIME 
 2   GILARSKI   Genevieve   MAISON ESCRIME 

 

U20

Mens Under 20

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
1  BONDFIELD   Matthew   CSF 
2  MAKIN   Thomas   ENGARDE 
3  ABELA   Daniel   ENGARDE 
3  JAMES   Ben   DUEL 
5  BONDFIELD   Isaiah   CSF 
6  BRYSON   Oliver   ENGARDE 
7  CURTIS   Hugo   DUEL 

 

Womens Under 20

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
1  MEREDITH   Sophie   MAISON ESCRIME 
2  GILARSKI   Genevieve   MAISON ESCRIME 

 

U17

Mens Under 17

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
1  BONDFIELD   Matthew   CSF 
2  ABELA   Daniel   ENGARDE 
2  JAMES   Ben   DUEL 
4  BONDFIELD   Isaiah   CSF 
5  BRYSON   Oliver   ENGARDE 
6  CURTIS   Hugo   DUEL 

 

Womens Under 17

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
1  GILARSKI   Genevieve   MAISON ESCRIME 

 

U15

Mens Under 17

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
1  ABELA   Daniel   ENGARDE 
1  JAMES   Ben   DUEL 
3  BONDFIELD   Isaiah   CSF 
4  BRYSON   Oliver   ENGARDE 
5  CURTIS   Hugo   DUEL 

 

Womens Under 15

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   GILARSKI   Genevieve   MAISON ESCRIME