ACT Fencing Association


2016 ACT Age Group Foil Championships

The Age Group Foil was run as a single standard mixed competition, the results of which then seeded a separate DE for the Womens competition.  The individual age results were derived from the results of this competition.  As there was no match for 3rd or 4th place in the original competition there was no basis for ranking 3rd place winners in other age groups leaving, for example, two 2nd place results in the U17.

 

The next two tables list the results of the underlying competition.

Start List

 Name   First name   Club 
 BONDFIELD   Isaiah   CSF 
 BONDFIELD   Matthew   CSF 
 BRYSON   Oliver   ENGARDE 
 CROUCH   Alexander   LANCASTER 
 DRAY   Caleb   ANU 
 GAILIS   Alex   LANCASTER 
 GAILIS   Katarina   LANCASTER 
 GILARSKI   Genevieve   MAISON ESCRIME 
 JESSOP   D'Arcy   CSF 
 MAKIN   Thomas   ENGARDE 
 Mason-Cox   Clare   LANCASTER 
 MCKAY   Matthew   ANU 

 

Poules Ranking

 Rank   Name   First name   Club   Victory/match   Ind.   HS 
 1   MAKIN   Thomas   ENGARDE   1.000   23   25 
 2   BONDFIELD   Matthew   CSF   1.000   19   25 
 3   JESSOP   D'Arcy   CSF   0.800   11   21 
 4   BONDFIELD   Isaiah   CSF   0.800   7   24 
 5   DRAY   Caleb   ANU   0.600   2   19 
 6   CROUCH   Alexander   LANCASTER   0.600   -1   17 
 7   GILARSKI   Genevieve   MAISON ESCRIME   0.400   1   16 
 8   BRYSON   Oliver   ENGARDE   0.200   -6   14 
 9   Mason-Cox   Clare   LANCASTER   0.200   -9   13 
 10   MCKAY   Matthew   ANU   0.200   -10   14 
 11   GAILIS   Alex   LANCASTER   0.200   -17   7 
 12   GAILIS   Katarina   LANCASTER   0.000   -20   5 

 

 

Tableau of 16

    Tableau of 16     Tableau of 8   Semi-finals   Final
   1   MAKIN Thomas   ENGARDE   
          MAKIN Thomas 
16                                
            MAKIN Thomas 
   9   Mason-Cox Clare   LANCASTER       15/1
          BRYSON Oliver      
 BRYSON Oliver   ENGARDE  15/6     
              MAKIN Thomas 
   5   DRAY Caleb   ANU         15/8
          DRAY Caleb           
12   GAILIS Katarina   LANCASTER  15/6          
            BONDFIELD Isaiah      
   13             15/9     
          BONDFIELD Isaiah        
 BONDFIELD Isaiah   CSF             
                MAKIN Thomas 
   3   JESSOP D'Arcy   CSF           15/11
          JESSOP D'Arcy        
14                   
            JESSOP D'Arcy      
   11   GAILIS Alex   LANCASTER       15/0     
          CROUCH Alexander           
 CROUCH Alexander   LANCASTER  15/13          
              JESSOP D'Arcy 
   7   GILARSKI Genevieve   MAISON ESCRIME         11/10
          MCKAY Matthew      
10   MCKAY Matthew   ANU  15/12     
            BONDFIELD Matthew 
   15             15/4
          BONDFIELD Matthew 
 BONDFIELD Matthew   CSF      

 

Results

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   MAKIN   Thomas   ENGARDE 
 2   JESSOP   D'Arcy   CSF 
 3   BONDFIELD   Isaiah   CSF 
 3   BONDFIELD   Matthew   CSF 
 5   DRAY   Caleb   ANU 
 6   CROUCH   Alexander   LANCASTER 
 7   BRYSON   Oliver   ENGARDE 
 8   MCKAY   Matthew   ANU 
 9   GILARSKI   Genevieve   MAISON ESCRIME 
 10   Mason-Cox   Clare   LANCASTER 
 11   GAILIS   Alex   LANCASTER 
 12   GAILIS   Katarina   LANCASTER 

 

Womens Foil

Start List

 Number   Name   First name   Club 
 1   GILARSKI   Genevieve   MAISON ESCRIME 
 2   MASON-COX   Clare   ANU 
 3   GAILIS   Katarina   LANCASTER 

 

Semi Finals

    Semi-finals     Final
1  GILARSKI Genevieve   MAISON ESCRIME   
          GILARSKI Genevieve 
4                               
            GILARSKI Genevieve 
  3   GAILIS Katarina   LANCASTER       15/4
          MASON-COX Clare 
 MASON-COX Clare   ANU  15/12

 

Results

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   GILARSKI   Genevieve   MAISON ESCRIME 
 2   MASON-COX   Clare   ANU 
 3   GAILIS   Katarina   LANCASTER 

 

 

Age Group Results 

U23

Mens Under 23

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
1  MAKIN   Thomas   ENGARDE 
2  JESSOP   D'Arcy   CSF 
3  BONDFIELD   Isaiah   CSF 
3  BONDFIELD   Matthew   CSF 
5  DRAY   Caleb   ANU 
6  CROUCH   Alexander   LANCASTER 
7  BRYSON   Oliver   ENGARDE 
8  MCKAY   Matthew   ANU 
9  GAILIS   Alex   LANCASTER 

 

Womens under 23

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   GILARSKI   Genevieve   MAISON ESCRIME 
 2   MASON-COX   Clare   ANU 
 3   GAILIS   Katarina   LANCASTER 

 

U20

Mens Under 20

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
1  MAKIN   Thomas   ENGARDE 
2  JESSOP   D'Arcy   CSF 
3  BONDFIELD   Isaiah   CSF 
3  BONDFIELD   Matthew   CSF 
5  DRAY   Caleb   ANU 
6  CROUCH   Alexander   LANCASTER 
7  BRYSON   Oliver   ENGARDE 
8  MCKAY   Matthew   ANU 
9  GAILIS   Alex   LANCASTER 

 

Womens under 20

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   GILARSKI   Genevieve   MAISON ESCRIME 
 2   MASON-COX   Clare   ANU 
 3   GAILIS   Katarina   LANCASTER 

 

U17

Mens Under 17

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
1  JESSOP   D'Arcy   CSF 
2  BONDFIELD   Isaiah   CSF 
2  BONDFIELD   Matthew   CSF 
4  BRYSON   Oliver   ENGARDE 
5  MCKAY   Matthew   ANU 
6  GAILIS   Alex   LANCASTER 

 

Womens under 17

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
1  GILARSKI   Genevieve   MAISON ESCRIME 
2  MASON-COX   Clare   ANU 
3  GAILIS   Katarina   LANCASTER 

 

U15

Mens Under 15

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
1  BONDFIELD   Isaiah   CSF 
2  BRYSON   Oliver   ENGARDE 
3  GAILIS   Alex   LANCASTER 

 

Womens Under 15

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
1  GILARSKI   Genevieve   MAISON ESCRIME 
2  GAILIS   Katarina   LANCASTER