ACT Fencing Association


2016 ACT Age Group Championships - Sabre

The Age Group Sabre was run as a single standard competition.  The individual age results were derived from the results of this competition.  As there was no match for 3rd or 4th place in the original competition there was no basis for ranking 3rd place winners in other age groups leaving, for example, two 2nd place results in the U17.

 

This table lists the results of the underlying competition.

Start List

 Name   First name   Club 
 ABELA   Daniel   ENGARDE FENCING CLUB 
 CROWLEY   Benjamin   ENGARDE 
 GILARSKI   Genevieve   MAISON ESCRIME 
 JESSOP   D'Arcy   CSF 
 KINSELLA   Darcy   ENGARDE 
 MAKIN   Thomas   ENGARDE@MACKILLOP FENCING CLUB 
 MCKAY   Matthew   ANU 
 PALAKAWONGSE NA AYUTTHAYA   Poom   SYDNEY SABRE CLUB 
 SADLER   Jeremy   ANUFC 

 

Poules Ranking

 Rank   Name   First name   Club   Victory/match   Ind.   HS 
 1   SADLER   Jeremy   ANUFC   1.000   31   40 
 2   KINSELLA   Darcy   ENGARDE   0.875   17   39 
 3   MAKIN   Thomas   ENGARDE@MACKILLOP FENCING CLUB   0.625   6   34 
 4   JESSOP   D'Arcy   CSF   0.500   7   32 
 5   MCKAY   Matthew   ANU   0.500   -4   27 
 6   PALAKAWONGSE NA AYUTTHAYA   Poom   SYDNEY SABRE CLUB   0.500   -9   25 
 7   ABELA   Daniel   ENGARDE FENCING CLUB   0.250   -12   22 
 8   CROWLEY   Benjamin   ENGARDE   0.125   -17   22 
 9   GILARSKI   Genevieve   MAISON ESCRIME   0.125   -19   19 

 

 

Tableau of 16

    Tableau of 16     Tableau of 8   Semi-finals   Final
   1   SADLER Jeremy   ANUFC   
          SADLER Jeremy 
16                                
            SADLER Jeremy 
   9   GILARSKI Genevieve   MAISON ESCRIME       15/2
          GILARSKI Genevieve      
 CROWLEY Benjamin   ENGARDE  15/10     
              SADLER Jeremy 
   5   MCKAY Matthew   ANU         15/5
          MCKAY Matthew           
12                      
            JESSOP D'Arcy      
   13             15/13     
          JESSOP D'Arcy        
 JESSOP D'Arcy   CSF             
                SADLER Jeremy 
   3   MAKIN Thomas   ENGARDE@MACKILLOP FENCING CLUB           15/4
          MAKIN Thomas        
14                   
            MAKIN Thomas      
   11             15/11     
          PALAKAWONGSE NA AYUTTHAYA Poom           
 PALAKAWONGSE NA AYUTTHAYA Poom   SYDNEY SABRE CLUB                
              MAKIN Thomas 
   7   ABELA Daniel   ENGARDE FENCING CLUB         15/13
          ABELA Daniel      
10                 
            KINSELLA Darcy 
   15             15/14
          KINSELLA Darcy 
 KINSELLA Darcy   ENGARDE      

 

Results

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   SADLER   Jeremy   ANUFC 
 2   MAKIN   Thomas   ENGARDE@MACKILLOP FENCING CLUB 
 3   JESSOP   D'Arcy   CSF 
 3   KINSELLA   Darcy   ENGARDE 
 5   MCKAY   Matthew   ANU 
 6   PALAKAWONGSE NA AYUTTHAYA   Poom   SYDNEY SABRE CLUB 
 7   ABELA   Daniel   ENGARDE FENCING CLUB 
 8   GILARSKI   Genevieve   MAISON ESCRIME 
 9   CROWLEY   Benjamin   ENGARDE 

 

This table lists the results for each age group.

U23

Mens Under 23

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
1  SADLER   Jeremy   ANUFC 
2  MAKIN   Thomas   ENGARDE@MACKILLOP FENCING CLUB 
3  JESSOP   D'Arcy   CSF 
3  KINSELLA   Darcy   ENGARDE 
5  MCKAY   Matthew   ANU 
6  ABELA   Daniel   ENGARDE FENCING CLUB 
7  CROWLEY   Benjamin   ENGARDE 

 

Womens Under 23

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
1  GILARSKI   Genevieve   MAISON ESCRIME 

 

U20

Mens Under 20

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
1  SADLER   Jeremy   ANUFC 
2  MAKIN   Thomas   ENGARDE@MACKILLOP FENCING CLUB 
3  JESSOP   D'Arcy   CSF 
3  KINSELLA   Darcy   ENGARDE 
5  MCKAY   Matthew   ANU 
6  ABELA   Daniel   ENGARDE FENCING CLUB 
7  CROWLEY   Benjamin   ENGARDE 

 

Womens Under 20

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
1  GILARSKI   Genevieve   MAISON ESCRIME 

 

U17

Mens Under 17

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
1  SADLER   Jeremy   ANUFC 
2  JESSOP   D'Arcy   CSF 
2  KINSELLA   Darcy   ENGARDE 
4  MCKAY   Matthew   ANU 
5  ABELA   Daniel   ENGARDE FENCING CLUB 
6  CROWLEY   Benjamin   ENGARDE 

 

Womens Under 17

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 GILARSKI   Genevieve   MAISON ESCRIME 

 

U15

Mens Under 15

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
1  SADLER   Jeremy   ANUFC 
2  KINSELLA   Darcy   ENGARDE 
3  ABELA   Daniel   ENGARDE FENCING CLUB 
4  CROWLEY   Benjamin   ENGARDE 

 

Womens Under 15

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
1  GILARSKI   Genevieve   MAISON ESCRIME