• The ACT Fencing Association Inc. (ACTFA) is the representative body for the sport of Fencing in the ACT.  We are affiliated with the Australian Fencing Federation (AFF) and through the AFF, the Federation Internationale d'Escrime (FIE).

  • ACTFA supports local fencing though providing equipment for clubs to hire, running state competitions, providing local rankings, training and accrediting officials, organising promotional events and media coverage and more.

  • Within the ACT and surrounding areas there are a number of ACTFA affiliated Fencing Clubs providing beginner, intermediate and advanced training and competitions.  Individual fencers are also affiliated with ACTFA, usually through their club membership or they may join ACTFA directly.  ACTFA affiliation permits local fencers to compete nationally and, with additional requirements, internationally through the AFF to the international fencing body, the FIE.

Start List

 Name   First name   Club 
 DE ROTA   Joseph   SPFC 
 DRAY   Caleb   SPFC 
 GOLDRICK   Edmund   ANUFC 
 GRIGGS   James   EMFC 
 KENNEDY   Jennifer   EMFC 
 MAKIN   Tom   EMFC 
 SADLER   Jeremy   SPFC 

 

Poules

  Poule No 1 V/M Indicator HS
DRAY Caleb  Spfc     V V V V V V   1.000 13 30
GOLDRICK Edmund  Anufc   4   V V V V V   0.833 14 29
DE ROTA Joseph  Spfc   4 0   4 V 3 0   0.167 -12 16
KENNEDY Jennifer  Emfc   3 1 V   V V 4   0.500 3 23
SADLER Jeremy  Spfc   0 3 3 1   3 2   0.000 -18 12
GRIGGS James  Emfc   4 2 V 0 V   0   0.333 -10 16
MAKIN Tom  Emfc   2 4 V V V V     0.667 10 26

 

Poules Ranking

 Rank   Name   First name   Club   Victory/match   Ind.   HS   Group 
 1   DRAY   Caleb   SPFC   1.000   13   30   qualifier 
 2   GOLDRICK   Edmund   ANUFC   0.833   14   29   qualifier 
 3   MAKIN   Tom   EMFC   0.667   10   26   qualifier 
 4   KENNEDY   Jennifer   EMFC   0.500   3   23   qualifier 
 5   GRIGGS   James   EMFC   0.333   -10   16   qualifier 
 6   DE ROTA   Joseph   SPFC   0.167   -12   16   qualifier 
 7   SADLER   Jeremy   SPFC   0.000   -18   12   qualifier 

 

Tableau of 8

    Tableau of 8     Semi-finals   Final
 DRAY Caleb   Spfc  
          DRAY Caleb 
                            
            DRAY Caleb 
 GRIGGS James   Emfc          15/6
          KENNEDY Jennifer      
 KENNEDY Jennifer   Emfc     15/8     
              GOLDRICK Edmund 
 MAKIN Tom   Emfc            15/14
          MAKIN Tom      
 DE ROTA Joseph   Spfc     15/1     
            GOLDRICK Edmund 
 SADLER Jeremy   Spfc          15/10
          GOLDRICK Edmund 
 GOLDRICK Edmund   Anufc     15/5

 

Results

 Rank   Name   First name   Club 
 1   GOLDRICK   Edmund   ANUFC 
 2   DRAY   Caleb   SPFC 
 3   KENNEDY   Jennifer   EMFC 
 3   MAKIN   Tom   EMFC 
 5   GRIGGS   James   EMFC 
 6   DE ROTA   Joseph   SPFC 
 7   SADLER   Jeremy   SPFC